Division News

Division News

Regional Science Fair 2016

Posted on March 17

Wyatt Evoy, St. Theresa School captured 1st place in grade 1 with his project 'Egg Tastic'

Wyatt Evoy, St. Theresa School captured 1st place in grade 1 with his project 'Egg Tastic'

Have you ever wondered how taste buds work or how to make your own flash light? Northland School Division's Regional Science Fair provided those answers and more on Tuesday March 15th at Bishop Routhier School. The school's gymnasium was packed with over 50 students, staff and parents from Bishop Routhier School (Peavine Métis Settlement), Grouard Northland School, Hillview School and St. Theresa School (Wabasca-Desmarais). Regional Science Fair judges Kaylyn Jackson, Lesser Slave Watershed Council, Levi Ness, High Prairie RCMP, Don Cunningham, Bishop Routhier Local School Board Committee, Janis Cunningham, Bishop Routhier School Substitute Teacher and Volunteer reviewed 46 projects who placed 1st or 2nd place in local science fairs. 

Whether it was watching how a storm is formed, or learning which energy drink creates the most electricity, the judges had their hands full deciding on who deserves 1st, 2nd and 3rd place for students in grades 1-7. Bishop Routhier School Teacher and Regional Science Fair Organizer Heather Hempstock says she was impressed with every student who participated in the Regional Science Fair. She would also like to thank all of the volunteers who made the Regional Science Fair a success. 

Congratulations to 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners!

 

Place

Name

Grade

School 

Project

1st

Wyatt Evoy

1

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

Egg Tastic

2nd

Summer Gladue and Sadie Gladue

1

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

How do plants drink water?

3rd

Elyssa Gladue and Aliyah L'Hirondelle

Leslie Grey and Taejence Sutherland

1

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

Water Lily

Freaky Flowers

1st

Ashley Auger

2

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

How to make Playdough

2nd

Darby Bissell

2

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

Optical Illusions

3rd

Jase L'Hirondelle and Tyrus Bone

2

Hillview School, East Prairie Métis Settlement

The Volcano

1st

Hayden Sinclair and Ava Cardinal

3

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

Glow in the Dark Lava Lamp

2nd

Tyranny Bedard and Frank Fei

3

Hillview School, East Prairie Métis Settlement

How to make Slime

3rd

Ingrid Mindel and Markada Thunder

3

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

Penny Experiment

1st

Julie Rathbone and Georgia Malloy

4

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

Why do we taste?

2nd

Elijah Supernault and Hayden Okemow

4

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

Balloon Rocket

3rd

Hayden Gaze and Kilo Sutherland

4

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

Meltdown

1st

Nick Auger

5

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

Acids and Bases

2nd

Paris Anderson and Kailleen Nanooch

Madison Chalifoux and Chezny Noskiye

5

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

Is lead a good conductor?

Bouncy Eggs

3rd

Holly Durose

5

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

Walking Water

1st

Linden Rathbone

6

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

How a Storm is Formed

2nd

Anna Fritz and Eva Houle

Tyler and Theron Mindel

6

 

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

Solid or Liquid

Static Flyer

3rd

Madison Noskiye and Autumn Supernault

6

St. Theresa School, Wabasca-Desmarais

Egg Drop

1st

Danielle Lamoche

7

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

Electric Energy Drinks

2nd 

Chase Halcrow

7

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

Robotic Hands

3rd

Aaron Mindel

 

Grouard Northland School, Grouard

Magic Milk

Leave a comment: