Division News

Division News

Mistassiniy School host a memorable Northland Games

Posted on May 30

Paddle Prairie School Athlete Joseph Poitras had a day to remember capturing 7 gold medals at the Northland Games!

Paddle Prairie School Athlete Joseph Poitras had a day to remember capturing 7 gold medals at the Northland Games!

A celebration of student athletics, First Nations, Metis culture, relationships and community highlighted the 30th Annual Northland Games. The opening ceremony began with opening prayer led by Elder Albert Yellowknee. The prayer was followed with the singing of "Oh Canada" in Cree by St. Theresa School (Wabasca-Desmarais) students and Family Community Liaison Advisor Virginia Cardinal, traditional drumming by members of Bigstone Cree Nation and welcome addresses from organizers and Stephanie Sutherland, Director of Student Services, Northland School Division.

Once the ceremony concluded, students and staff dispersed to various track and field disciplines while wearing brand new red, yellow, green or grey Northland Games t-shirts. The t-shirts unveiled the new Northland Games logo which shows an athletic moose "Charging Forward". Elementary students participated in events such as the 80 metre dash, ball throw, soccer kick and the three legged race. Junior high and high school athletes competed in events like high jump, long jump, discus, shot put and various running disciplines.

In addition to athletics, the Northland Games included various activities, door prizes located at the Northland School Division event tent and a surprise guest! Inside the Mistassiniy School Shop, CTS School/Industry Partnership Administrator Randy Chernipeski with support from Cenovus Energy, organized a Try-a-Trade where students could make a hula hoop or a moose call/noise maker using hand tools and parts a plumber would use. Beside the Try-a-Trade, Northern Lakes College assembled a photo booth and an information stand promoting post-secondary and career opportunities. The surprise guest was the Northland Moose mascot! The Northland Moose was more than happy to give away prizes to students and participate in group photos and selfies throughout the day. 

Special thanks to all the volunteers who made the Northland Games possible and congratulations to all student athletes who participated! 

See Age 11 and up results and photo gallery below! 

Boys: Age 11 and Up

Event

Gold 

Silver 

Bronze 

Junior Shot Put 

Merrick Gladue, Mistassiniy School Layne Cardinal, Mistassiniy School Keestin Johnson

Intermediate Shot put

Keenan Fafard Presley Lizotte Ash Desgroseillers

Senior Shot Put

Joseph Poitras, Paddle Prairie School Jeremy Marten Denver Cardinal

Junior Discus

Keestin Johnson Layne Cardinal, Mistassiniy School  Merrick Gladue, Mistassiniy School

Intermediate Discus

Logan Bigstone, Mistassiniy School Presley Lizotte Chase Cardinal, Mistassiniy School

Senior High Discuss

Joseph Poitras, Paddle Prairie School Dominic Marten Creedyn Gagnon

Junior Long Jump

Salo Auger, Calling Lake School

Linden Rathbone, Mistassiniy School

Henry Auger, Mistassiniy School 

Theron Mindel, Grouard Northland School

Intermediate Long Jump

Ash Desgroseillers Darrian Cardinal, Mistassiniy School  Ben Cardinal, Mistassiniy School

Senior Long Jump

Joseph Poitras, Paddle Prairie School Jeremy Marten Dominic Marten

Junior High Jump

Salo Auger, Calling Lake School Layne Cardinal, Mistassiniy School  Linden Rathbone, Mistassiniy School 

Intermediate High Jump

Ash Desgroseillers Jonathan Fafield Ben Cardinal, Mistassiniy School

Senior High Jump

Joseph Poitras, Paddle Prairie School Ethan Giroux Justin Alook

Junior 100 Metre

Linden Rathbone, Mistassiniy School Salo Auger, Calling Lake School  Layne Cardinal, Mistassiniy School 

Intermediate 100 Metre

Ben Cardinal, Mistassiniy School Darrian Cardinal, Mistassiniy School Ash Desgroseillers

Senior 100 Metre

Joseph Poitras, Paddle Prairie School Easton Gullion Kevin Power, Mistassiniy School

Junior 200 Metre

Salo Auger, Calling Lake School  Linden Rathbone, Mistassiniy School Wade Houle

Intermediate 200 Metre

Ben Cardinal, Mistassiniy School Darrian Cardinal, Mistassiniy School Ash Desgroseillers

Senior 200 Metre

Joseph Poitras, Paddle Prairie School Kevin Power, Mistassiniy School Creedyn Gagnon

Junior 400 Metre

Salo Auger, Calling Lake School  Henry Auger, Mistassiniy School  Layne Cardinal, Mistassiniy School 

Intermediate 400 Metre

Ash Desgroseillers Ambros Houle Keenan Gullion, Mistassiniy School

Senior 400 Metre

Joseph Poitras, Paddle Prairie School Dominc Marten Malaki Auger, Mistassiniy School 

Junior 1500 Metre

Salo Auger, Calling Lake School  Wade Houle Theron Mindel, Grouard Northland School

Intermediate 1500 metre

Jonathan Marcel Keenan Fafard Damien Brown, Mistassiniy School

Senior 1500 metre

Ethan Jackson Malaki Auger, Mistassiniy School  Dominic Marten

Girls Age 11 and Up

Event

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Junior Shot Put

Brandy Houle, Mistassiniy School   Zoey Noskiye, Peerless Lake School  Emma Okemow, Peerless Lake School

Intermediate Shot Put

Shedaisy Beauregard, Mistassiniy School

Tori Alook, Mistassiniy School

Sierra Gambler, Calling Lake School

Senior Shot Put

Missy Auger, Mistassiniy School

Eliana Robinson, Paddle Prairie School

Maylee Merrier, Mistassiniy School

Paris Cardinal, Mistassiniy School

Junior Discus

Brandy Houle, Mistassiniy School 

 Anna Fritz, Mistassiniy School  Emma Okemow, Peerless Lake School

Intermediate Discus

Tori Alook, Mistassiniy School

Shedaisy Beauregard, Mistassiniy School  Brooke Young, Calling Lake School

Senior Discus

Eliana Robinson, Paddle Prairie School

Raynell Cardinal, Mistassiniy School

Shanel Taron, Mistassiniy School

Junior Long Jump

Brandy Houle, Mistassiniy School 

Tanis Wandering Spirit, Athabasca Delta Community School  Kadence Poitras, Paddle Prairie School

Intermediate Long Jump

Shedaisy Beauregard, Mistassiniy School

Emily Rathbone, Mistassiniy School

Hailey Rathbone, Mistassiniy School

 

Senior Long Jump

Elianna Robinson, Paddle Prairie School 

Raynelle Cardinal, Mistassiniy School Paris Cardinal, Mistassiniy School

Junior High Jump

Jordie Edwards, Mistassiniy School 

 Nikicia Waskahat, St. Theresa School   Kianna Clark, St. Theresa School

Intermediate High Jump

Shedaisy Beauregard, Mistassiniy School

Emily Rathbone, Mistassiniy School  Lacey Ferguson, Paddle Prairie School

Senior High Jump

Raynelle Cardinal, Mistassiniy School

Paris Cardinal, Mistassiniy School  Shanel Taron, Mistassiniy School

Junior 100 Metre

Kianna Clark, St. Theresa School

Grace Gambler, St. Theresa School

Abigail Perry, Paddle Prairie School

Kadence Poitras, Paddle Prairie School

Intermediate 100 Metre

Brooke Young, Calling Lake School Kennedy Marten, Athabasca Delta Community School  Emily Rathbone, Mistassiniy School 

Senior 100 metre

Raynelle Cardinal, Mistassiniy School Paris Cardinal, Mistassiniy School Amber Bigstone, Career Pathways School

Junior 200 Metre

Kianna Clark, St. Theresa School Ghada Moallem, St. Theresa School Brandy Houle, Mistassiniy School

Intermediate 200 Metre

Brooke Young, Calling Lake School Jayde Manossa, Mistassiniy School   Hannah Piche, Athabasca Delta Community School

Senior 200 Metre

Elianna Robinson, Paddle Prairie School  Raynelle Cardinal, Mistassiniy School Amber Bigstone, Career Pathways School

Junior 400 Metre

Abigail Perry, Paddle Prairie School  Ghada Moallem, St. Theresa School Grace Gambler, St. Theresa School

Intermediate 400 Metre

Shedaisy Beauregard, Mistassiniy School Lacey Taron, Mistassiniy School  Lacey Ferguson, Paddle Prairie School 

Senior 400 Metre

Raynelle Cardinal, Mistassiniy School  Shanel Taron, Mistassiniy School  

Junior 1500 Metre

Grace Gambler, St. Theresa School  Zaiden Sinclair, St. Theresa School Tanis Wandering Spirit, Athabasca Delta Community School

Intermediate 1500 Metre

Shedaisy Beauregard, Mistassiniy School Hannah Piche, Athabasca Delta Community School  Brooke Young, Calling Lake School

Senior 1500 Metre

Eliana Robinson, Paddle Prairie School  Raynelle Cardinal, Mistassiniy School

Shanel Taron, Mistassiniy School

Click here to view media release!

 

 


 

 

Leave a comment: